0/5

TRANS 3.0

Color versions:

red / black gloss

TRANS 3.0
TRANS 3.0

KROSS TRANS 3.0

If you like to ride a bike and are looking for a comfortable machine for commuting to work, the KROSS Trans 3.0 is the perfect bike for you. It will also work well during weekend trips or longed excursions. The frame with a lowered standover and the geometry specially developed for this bike provide incredible ride comfort. Thanks to a specially reinforced carrier, the KROSS Trans 2.0 SR makes it possible to carry even heavy luggage. You will not be afraid of the weather because our system of full mudguards will protect your clothing from mud coming from under the tires.

Tailored to your needs

The KROSS Trans 3.0 features high-quality brakes that will provide you with high braking power on asphalt and on a forest path. Mitas Gripper tires with the width of 1.6" make it possible to use them in almost any weather conditions and ensure long life. In addition, it is equipped with a high-quality drivetrain consisting of Shimano components. Thanks to the Shimano Acera rear derailleur and the Tourney front derailleur, we were able to obtain 21 gears, which will make it easier to overcome steep climbs and develop high speeds while riding on flat sections. The KROSS Trans 3.0 is also equipped with the SR Suntour M3010 suspension fork, which, thanks to the travel of 50 millimetres, will make it easier to ride on bumpy roads and will provide comfort while riding on worn-out surfaces. City curbs will never be a challenge for you again.

Ideal for everyday rides

The Kross Trans 3.0 frame was made of performance aluminium. This is a special 6061 aluminium performance alloy, thanks to which the bike is stiff and resistant to breakage. At the same time, it is a relatively light material that can surprise many cyclists with its properties. In addition, the frame is powder coated, which translates into durability of painting and its resistance to mechanical damage. Lighting integrated with the bike will make it easier to ride in the dark, and the high-quality Selle Royal seat will delight you with the comfort it will offer you while overcoming long routes.

Frame and fork

Varnish finish glossy
Frame material ALUMINIUM PERFORMANCE
Fork SR SUNTOUR M3010
Travel 50mm
Rear shock NO
Rear shock absorber NO

Drive

Front derailleur SHIMANO TOURNEY TY510
Rear derailleur SHIMANO ACERA M360
Shifters SHIMANO EF500
Crankset SR SUNTOUR
Chain rings 48T-38T-28T/170MM
Cassette SHIMANO MF TZ500
Casette/Freewheel range 14-28T
Speeds 21
Bottom bracket FP-B902
Chain YBN S50

Wheels

Front hub SHIMANO NEXUS C3000
Rear hub GL-B01R
Tires MITAS GRIPPER V84 42-622
Rims KROSS

Brakes

FRONT BRAKE V-BRAKE
REAR BRAKE V-BRAKE
BRAKE LEVERS SHIMANO EF500
BRAKE DISCS NO

Components

Handlebar STEEL 600MM
Stem ALUMINIUM/ 25,4 (S- 90MM, M- 90MM, L- 110MM)
Saddle KROSS D2201
SADDLE BRACKET ALUMINIUM 27,2x350
Headset FP-H815 O1-1/8"
Holds KROSS GRIPPEN
Pedals FP-804

E-bike System

ENGINE NO
BATTERY NO
DISPLAY NO

Physical

Weight S: 16.52 kg; M: 16.65 kg; L: 16.65 kg; XL: 16.65 kg

Size female or male?

Selected KROSS models are available in both women's and men's versions. How to tell the difference between these versions? Women's sizes / frames are distinguished in the frame selection table ('How to choose the frame size') with the letter "D" preceding the letter with the size, for example DM (17 ') 28 "means a bicycle for ladies in size M with a frame size of 17 and wheels 28 inches. Sizes without the preceding letter "D" usually mean a male size or (depending on the model) universal size (e.g. MTB / MTB XC models and others)

How to read frame geometry tables?

M (19 ') 29 "- such an entry means: M - frame size expressed in the symbol, 19' - frame size in inches, and the value 29"- means the diameter of the wheel (rim, tires, tubes) also expressed in inches (usually 26, 27.5 and 29 inches for MTB bikes and 28 inches for trekking, city or road bikes)

Geometry TRANS 3.0

SIZES (17') 28"M (19') 28"L (21') 28"XL (23') 28"
HEIGHT158-170168-180178-190188-200
WHEEL SIZE28"28"28"28"
FS-FRAME SIZE17192123
ST-SEAT432482533583
TT-EFFECTIVE TOP TUBE560570585600
HT-HEAD TUBE LENGHT 140140140160
SA-EFFECTIVE SEAT TOP TUBE ANGLE70707073
HA-HEAD TUBE ANGLE 74747370
CS-CHAINSTAY LENGTH460460460460
WB-WHEELBASE1084109410971114
REACH385395397407
STACK610610614633
BBDROP60606060
handlebar width600600600600
HEADSET350350350350
CRANKSET170170170170
STEM90110110110
Weight16,5216,6516,6516,65

Recommended products

TRANS 4.0
Tour / TREKKING / 2021
TRANS 4.0
Tour / TREKKING / 2021
TRANS 1.0 SR
Tour / TREKKING / 2021
TRANS 1.0 SR LADY
Tour / TREKKING / 2021
TRANS 1.0 SR LADY
Tour / TREKKING / 2021
TRANS 2.0 SR LADY
Tour / TREKKING / 2021
TRANS 2.0 SR LADY
Tour / TREKKING / 2021
TRANS 2.0 SR
Tour / TREKKING / 2021
Trans 1.0 damski
Tour / TREKKING / 2021
Trans 1.0 damski
Tour / TREKKING / 2021