0/5

HEXAGON 2.0

Color versions:

graphite / silver / yellow gloss

HEXAGON 2.0
HEXAGON 2.0
HEXAGON 2.0

KROSS HEXAGON 2.0

KROSS Hexagon 2.0 is a bike that will be able to perform any task you set for it. Perfect for city bike paths, as well as sandy, forest routes. Whichever route you choose, our recreational mountain bike will help you overcome it. Thanks to two wheel sizes, you can easily match the bike to your height. Proven technological solutions are just an addition to the adventures you will experience with your new companion. The KROSS Hexagon 2.0 in 2021 is a continuation of the thought guiding us when designing the previous generations of this bike. We coated the frame with new paint and improved many small details that contribute to pleasure and comfort of riding a bicycle.

Components for every occasion

The KROSS Hexagon 2.0 features proven Shimano components ensuring 21 speeds. It is extremely easy to service and cost-effective when it comes to maintenance. V-brake brakes are responsible for safe braking. They guarantee a sufficiently large braking force that will safely stop you in all conditions. This recreational mountain bike also features a suspension fork facilitating riding on all kinds of unevenness and overcoming small terrain obstacles that may stand in your way. Two wheel sizes, 26 and 27.5 inches, in the case of the KROSS Hexagon 2.0 model will always provide you with perfect handling while riding. Wanda tires, adapted to the wheel size and width of 2.1 inches, are also responsible for this. They provide excellent traction even when driving on wet surfaces.

The technology of making the frame matters

The Kross Hexagon 2.0 frame is made of performance aluminum. This special 6061 performance aluminum alloy provides the bike with stiffness and resistance to overloads and breaking. At the same time, it is a relatively light material that can surprise many cyclists with its properties. The frame is powder coated, which guarantees durability of painting and its resistance to mechanical damage.

Frame and fork

Varnish finish glossy
Frame material ALUMINIUM PERFORMANCE
Fork KROSS
Travel 80mm
Rear shock NO
Rear shock absorber NO

Drive

Front derailleur SHIMANO TOURNEY TY300
Rear derailleur SHIMANO ALTUS M310
Shifters SHIMANO EF41
Crankset WHEEL TOP
Chain rings 42T-34T-24T/170MM
Cassette SHIMANO MF TZ500
Casette/Freewheel range 14-28T
Speeds 21
Bottom bracket FP-B902
Chain YBN S50

Wheels

Front hub GL-B01F-QR
Rear hub GL-B01R-QR
Tires WANDA 27,5X2.1
Rims KROSS

Brakes

FRONT BRAKE V-BRAKE
REAR BRAKE V-BRAKE
BRAKE LEVERS SHIMANO EF41
BRAKE DISCS NO

Components

Handlebar ALUMINIUM 660 MM 31.8
Stem ALUMINIUM 75MM/31,8/7°
Saddle KROSS D5311
SADDLE BRACKET ALUMINIUM 27,2x300
Headset FP-H863 O1-1/8"
Holds KROSS HANDY
Pedals FP-804

E-bike System

ENGINE NO
BATTERY NO
DISPLAY NO

Physical

Weight XS: 14 kg; S: 13.5 kg; S: 14.7 kg; M: 14.17 kg; L: 14.17 kg

Size female or male?

Selected KROSS models are available in both women's and men's versions. How to tell the difference between these versions? Women's sizes / frames are distinguished in the frame selection table ('How to choose the frame size') with the letter "D" preceding the letter with the size, for example DM (17 ') 28 "means a bicycle for ladies in size M with a frame size of 17 and wheels 28 inches. Sizes without the preceding letter "D" usually mean a male size or (depending on the model) universal size (e.g. MTB / MTB XC models and others)

How to read frame geometry tables?

M (19 ') 29 "- such an entry means: M - frame size expressed in the symbol, 19' - frame size in inches, and the value 29"- means the diameter of the wheel (rim, tires, tubes) also expressed in inches (usually 26, 27.5 and 29 inches for MTB bikes and 28 inches for trekking, city or road bikes)

Geometry HEXAGON 2.0

SIZEXS (14') 26"S (17') 26"S (17') 27,5"M (19') 27,5"L (21') 27,5"
HEIGHT145-157157-168165-174174-180180-190
WHEEL SIZE26"26"27,5"27,5"27,5"
FS-FRAME SIZE1417171921
ST-SEAT370430430480530
TT-EFFECTIVE TOP TUBE550570575585605
HT-HEAD TUBE LENGHT 120130125135145
SA-EFFECTIVE SEAT TOP TUBE ANGLE72,572,572,572,572,5
HA-HEAD TUBE ANGLE 7070707070
CS-CHAINSTAY LENGTH430430435435435
WB-WHEELBASE10361056104810591079
REACH368384380387404
STACK579588619629638
BBDROP3535454545
handlebar width660660660660660
HEADSET300300300350350
CRANKSET170170170170170
STEM75757590105
Weight1413,514,1714,1714,25

Recommended products

HEXAGON 3.0
Mountain / MTB / 2021
Hexagon 5.0
Mountain / MTB / 2021
HEXAGON 1.0
Mountain / MTB / 2021
HEXAGON 2.0
Mountain / MTB / 2021
HEXAGON 2.0
Mountain / MTB / 2021
HEXAGON 1.0
Mountain / MTB / 2021
Hexagon 5.0
Mountain / MTB / 2021
HEXAGON 6.0
Mountain / MTB / 2021
HEXAGON 7.0
Mountain / MTB / 2021
Hexagon 5.0
Mountain / MTB / 2021